Thursday, October 13, 2011

a wrap of last month

in a blink of an eye, i've become someone's wife. yep, i'm already married! thank God everything went fine. from the church and the ceremony to the party. everything was marvelous. everybody kept talking about it until today. even some people want to copy ours. hahaha...and talking about my wedding, this wedding isn't any wedding, since i'm a pastor's daughter and my mom in laws has a lot of acquitances, sooo.. the number of the wedding guests are a lot. thank God our EO are marvelous. though there were frictions here and there, but we survived though. they were professional. it's worth the money. for sure. oh.. and by the way, our EO is MAJESTIC.

well, for those who can't come to our wedding, here's the details...

my morning started at 3 am. yep.. gotta woke up early and headed to the salon, HOUSE OF LEA. unfortunately, some misfortune happened. the guy who supposed to pick me up were late because of a flat tire. he were late 30 minutes, but since our schedule included those little misfortune like that, so it didn't disturb our time schedule. but at the salon, another misfortune happened again. there were blackout right exactly after i 've arrived. but it didn't last long. thankfully.. hahaa.. and then i get my face and hair done. here the funny parts. since we were agreed to do a western style, we weren't supposed to see each other until at the church, but i think our "followers" were a little bit behind, so when i was down the stair, there he was.. at the bottom of the stair. hahhaa.. but luckily, i haven't changed my clothes, so he just saw my hair and make up done.

after a chaos in the salon, we were back to the hotel to take pictures and record for the morning clip. i felt stupid though. we were acting this and that for a few minutes, no script. and that's why i felt stupid. we had to look like we were having conversations while smiling all the time. it's kinda difficult, and they often reminded us to smile again and again. hahaa.. thank God, our photographer had a lot of ideas to crack a laugh from us. by the way, his name is JONAS from RECORDANCE. and after shots are taken and video are recorded, we were headed to church. thankfully, we chose an alphard, it's big enough so it didn't squeeze my gown too much.

since the bride team arrived earlier than the groom team, we had to wait until all the groom team arrived. some people have arrived though and curious enough to see us. i think i had the most photographers on site, since many volunteered to take pictures as gift instead of money or things. feels like a celebrity for the day. hahaha.. and so the ceremony began. since we only practiced the entrance for couple times, everyone were nervous that something would go south. thankfully, despite a few mistakes in the name calling, the entrace were okay. after the usual thing, we headed to the stage for holy communion. since i refused to have like what ko guan had before, so om an just called a few people to say one or two words as advise for us. but then at the holy communion, since my dad's guest mostly pastors, so om an called every pastors in the room to join us in the holy communion. you might imagine, how crowded the stage were. all i could see was black suit all around. hahaha.. felt like band of brothers. the funny part is, after all is over, om handono told us that one of the congregation member told him that he wanted a ceremony like us. but he replied that this was a special occasion, hahahaa... too bad for him..

after the ceremony, we had a lot of agenda. started from the marriage registration, photo taking, cinciu and stuff. luckily we could eat. but we couldn't meet every one who came to our party at the church. and then we had photo session at the majapahit hotel, as compliment from GRAND CITY, our afternoon party venue. i've already exhausted since my gown, even though it's lighter than other gown, but still, it's pretty heavy. and my heels.. my feet were started to killing me. but i had to endure, one down, one more to go. so we headed back to the grand city and waited for the wedding dance rehearsal and the touch up.

we both were nervous since we only practiced once and then we practiced once more ourselves. and there was the marlupi great mother, hahaha.. she scolded me for not being gentle and flowy and confidence. hehehe.. but her advice was right. she's the expert after all. and then, the party began. we were to exhausted and nervous so we just let it be. let the EO to take care it all. we just followed their direction. several comments were nice. they liked the orchestra, DAVID ALL STARS really good. their first song especially. my head couldn't stop nodding following the rhythm. some like RBYKA and her angel tattoo on her back. the star of the night probably FRANS SISIR. most of the pastors like him. even though no bad comments, but no appraisal for IKA PUTRI either. The MC were polite as we requested, but not too boring. we really thank INDRA HERLAMBANG and OPIE for doing it accordingly our requests. and the cute kids from MARLUPI.

talking about the kids, i was pretty amazed by them. there was a misunderstanding about our wedding dance, but the kids were so good. after a few directions, they could dance the new formation quickly. and talking about the video, once the morning clip was played, no one kept eating. everyone was watching the video. even us. hahaha.. pretty amazing what PRESTIGE did though. i had goose bumps watching it. heehee.. it really worth the money. ohh.. and i forgot to mention the amazing decorations from STEVE DECOR. some of my friends told me it was amazing. and not to mention the additional effect of lighting and sound from LASIKA and effect works from FANTASYWORK. and not forgetting TOSCA USHERETTES for guiding our guests to their table. i heard no complaint about them, so i guess they've done a great work. oh, and about the cake, i always said that i didn't want the usual spiku cake, which is yellow and chocolate cake, so when we had to fed each other, one got the yellow one, and the other got the chocolate one. since we're both like chocolate, i always joked that our wedding cake had to be a all chocolate one, so we won't quarrel about it on stage. thankfully, ANGIE's CAKE arranged it to be chocolate cake! without me asking them. hahaha..

about after party, the most wanted things are our souvenirs, which is a animal figurine night lamp. there were 5 kinds of them, so people could choose if there were still available stocks. the animals are cute.. too bad since there were many guests, there were none left for me T.T even we had to give the sample we had before the final product. aiyaaa.. i guess LIGHTCRAFT's work are pretty good.

once again, i thank every one that's involved in my wedding preparation and D-day.. thank you for your help. and i'm sorry i couldn't thank each and every one of you in person. we really appreciate all you hard works. God bless you all.. thank you for making our dreams come true.

1 comment:

  1. eh mau dong liat video e.. kirim en dongg.. ak ktinggalan bagian awal2 e gara2 k wc.. haha